Ipr final written decision deadline
[…] WebClick-to-Call challenged the petition as untimely under § 315(b), but the Board, disagreeing, instituted IPR and issued a final written decision finding several claims unpatentable. Click-to-Call appealed the institution decision to the Federal Circuit, which ruled that § 314(d) does not apply to timeliness determinations and held that the ... WebMay 5, 2024 · The PTAB is statutorily obligated to decide whether or not to institute an IPR within six months of a petition’s filing date, 35 U.S.C. § 314 (b). An IPR is instituted if “there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314 (a).
WebMar 2, 2024 · The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) clarified the scope of IPR estoppel under 35 U.S.C. § 315 (e) in its decision in California Institute of Technology v. Broadcom Ltd., Appeal Nos. 2024-2222, 2024-1527, Slip Op. (Fed. Cir.